As a leading manufacturer over 20 years. Our exquisite craftsmanship can meet all your requirements!
You are here: Home » Products » Organic Chemicals » EDTA-CuNa2

loading

Share to:
facebook sharing button
twitter sharing button
line sharing button
wechat sharing button
linkedin sharing button
pinterest sharing button
sharethis sharing button

EDTA-CuNa2

Copper sodium ethylenediaminetetraacetate is a compound with the chemical formula CuNa2 (EDTA). It is a complex formed by ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid (EDTA) with copper ions (Cu2+) and sodium ions (Na+). This compound has some specific chemical properties and applications.
  • 14025-15-1

  • C10H12N2O8CuNa2•2H2O

  • 433.77

Availability:

Product Description

What Is EDTA-CuNa2?

EDTA-CuNa2 is a water-soluble copper chelate commonly known as Copper Disodium EDTA, Cu-EDTA or EDTA Copper Disodium Salt.

In this coordination complex, EDTA binds copper ions and helps maintain copper in a soluble, controlled form under suitable formulation conditions. Commercial EDTA-CuNa2 is commonly supplied as a blue powder or microgranule for agricultural micronutrients and selected technical applications.

EDTA-CuNa2 Product Information

Item

Information

Product name

EDTA-CuNa2

Chemical name

Copper Disodium Ethylenediaminetetraacetate

Alternative names

Copper Disodium EDTA, Cu-EDTA

CAS number

14025-15-1 for the commonly referenced anhydrous form

Anhydrous formula

C₁₀H₁₂CuN₂Na₂O₈

Anhydrous molecular weight

Approximately 397.74 g/mol

Appearance

Blue powder or blue microgranules

Typical commercial copper

Approximately 15%, grade-dependent

Product type

Chelated copper micronutrient

Solubility

Water-soluble; confirm the grade specification

Commercial products may contain crystallization water or processing aids. The formula, copper content and molecular weight should therefore be confirmed against the supplier’s specification and Certificate of Analysis.

Is EDTA-CuNa2 Organic or Inorganic?

EDTA-CuNa2 is best described as a metal–organic coordination complex. It contains an organic EDTA ligand coordinated to copper ions.

For website classification, it is more appropriately placed under chelating agents, agricultural micronutrients or fine chemicals than under basic inorganic copper salts.

EDTA-CuNa2 is normally sold as a finished functional ingredient rather than as a chemical intermediate.

How Does EDTA-CuNa2 Work?

EDTA surrounds and binds the copper ion through multiple coordination sites. This chelation helps keep copper water-soluble and can reduce unwanted reactions or precipitation under compatible pH and formulation conditions.

Chelation does not make the product universally stable in every mixture. Water pH, competing metal ions, phosphate concentration, alkalinity and the concentration of the stock solution may affect performance.

Compatibility should always be verified under actual formulation and application conditions.

EDTA-CuNa2 blue chelated copper microgranules dissolving for fertigation and hydroponic nutrient preparation

Where Is EDTA-CuNa2 Used?

Agricultural Micronutrients

EDTA-CuNa2 may be used as a chelated copper source in:

  • Water-soluble fertilizer formulations

  • Micronutrient blends

  • Fertigation systems

  • Hydroponic nutrient solutions

  • Foliar formulations

  • Soil-applied micronutrient products

The permitted use, concentration and label requirements depend on local fertilizer regulations.

Technical Applications

Selected grades may also be evaluated for coatings, plasters, metal-processing formulations and other systems requiring controlled water-soluble copper.

Application suitability must be confirmed through formulation testing.

Which Specifications Should Buyers Compare?

Specification

Why It Matters

Total copper

Confirms the delivered copper concentration

Water-soluble copper

Important for soluble fertilizer formulations

Copper chelated by EDTA

Verifies the effective chelated fraction

Chelation rate

Helps assess product quality and regulatory compliance

pH of solution

Affects compatibility and formulation behavior

Water insoluble matter

Influences filtration and irrigation equipment

Solubility

Important for stock-solution preparation

Moisture

Affects concentration and storage stability

Particle size

Influences dust, flow and dissolution

Sodium content

May matter in sensitive formulations

Heavy metals

Required for regulated agricultural markets

A specification stating only “15% Cu” is incomplete. Buyers should confirm whether the value represents total copper, water-soluble copper or copper chelated by EDTA.

How Should EDTA-CuNa2 Be Mixed?

Use clean water and ensure that the product is fully dissolved before adding it to the final formulation.

For concentrated fertilizer systems:

  1. Prepare a separate stock solution when practical.

  2. Add the material gradually under agitation.

  3. Check the final pH and solution clarity.

  4. Avoid combining concentrated raw materials without a compatibility test.

  5. Inspect for sediment, haze or color change before full-scale production.

Do not assume that a product suitable for fertigation will remain stable in every phosphate-rich or highly alkaline concentrate.

Packaging, Storage and Handling

EDTA-CuNa2 is commonly supplied in moisture-resistant bags, cartons or drums with an inner liner. Exact packaging depends on grade, quantity and destination.

Store the product:

  • In its original sealed packaging

  • In a cool, dry and ventilated location

  • Away from moisture and direct sunlight

  • Away from incompatible substances

  • Where accidental release cannot enter drains or waterways

Avoid breathing dust and prevent contact with the eyes and skin. Use appropriate gloves, eye protection and workplace dust controls. Follow the current Safety Data Sheet.

Why Source EDTA-CuNa2 from AOZUN?

AOZUN can support buyers with:

  • Grade and copper-content matching

  • Powder or microgranular product options

  • Specification, COA and SDS support

  • Sample evaluation

  • Packaging and export-logistics coordination

  • Pre-shipment quality verification

  • Documentation for the destination market

Regulatory status, chelation rate and certification should be confirmed for the exact grade and production source before purchase.

EDTA-CuNa2 FAQ

Is EDTA-CuNa2 the same as copper sulfate?

No. Copper sulfate is an inorganic copper salt, while EDTA-CuNa2 is a copper–EDTA coordination complex. Their copper content, behavior and application rates are different.

Does EDTA-CuNa2 always contain 15% copper?

Not necessarily. Approximately 15% is common for commercial solid grades, but the guaranteed copper content must be taken from the specification and COA.

Is EDTA-CuNa2 completely chelated?

This should be verified through the declared chelated-copper content and test method. Total copper and chelated copper are not automatically identical.

Can it be used in hydroponics?

Suitable agricultural grades may be used in hydroponic nutrient formulations where permitted. Compatibility, concentration and crop requirements should be evaluated by a qualified formulator or agronomist.

Request an EDTA-CuNa2 Quotation

Contact AOZUN with the required copper content, chelation rate, grade, particle form, application, packaging, quantity and destination.

We can help compare suitable EDTA-CuNa2 products and prepare a quotation based on your technical and delivery requirements.

Previous: 
Next: 
Apply Our Best Quotation
Contact us

Products

Quick Links

Contact Us

Aozun Chemical                   
Your trustworthy chemical brand
Add: 128-1-16 HuaYuan Street, Wujin District, Chang Zhou City, China.
TEL: +86-519-83382137  
TAX: +86-519-86316850
            
© COPYRIGHT 2022 AOZUN COMPOSITE MATERIAL CO., LTD. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.